Cosmetic Ingredients

Ingredient Highlight – Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is a Beta Hydroxy acid derived from willow bark. It is oil-soluble. The key difference between Alpha Hydroxy acids (like Glycolic, Lactic, and Mandelic) and Beta Hydroxy acid is that while AHAs work on the surface of the skin, Salicylic acid can penetrate the skin at a deeper level, through the lipid layers and clarify the pores. It does so by dissolving the oil, dead skin cells, and sebum that get trapped in the pores. This property makes it an excellent treatment for blackheads, whiteheads, and acne.

Likewise, Salicylic acid is a keratolytic agent. It effectively softens and sloughs off dead skin cells. Keratinization is the process of shedding old skin cells. When this process is abnormal, it leads to hyperkeratinization. Salicylic acid is an effective deep exfoliant that helps the process return to normal. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which means it soothes the skin. Salicylic acid also has astringent properties and regulates sebum production.

It is a common ingredient in many products (from cleansers to serums and spot treatments), and the percentages range from 0.5 to 2%. For minor congestion, do not use high concentrations of Salicylic acid all over your face to avoid irritation and dryness. You can use your Salicylic acid product to spot treat. Alternatively, use it to treat the problem area only (like T-zone).

Ishtar products that contain Salicylic acid

Trizyme Pore Refining Treatment

What is it?

Trizyme Pore Refining Treatment is an oil-free serum to calm inflammation and clarify the pores. It gently exfoliates and improves skin texture.

What is in it?

Pumpkin, Papaya, and Pomegranate enzymes. Pumpkin enzymes have cell renewal properties without causing sensitising issues. Pomegranate enzymes gently exfoliate the skin by scavenging dead skin cells. Papaya enzymes soothe the skin and boost cell renewal.
1% BHA in the form of Aspen Bark extract. Aspen Bark is rich in natural salicylates (BHA) and works deep within the pores to clarify them. It also has anti-inflammatory properties.

Trizyme Pore Refining Treatment is free from fragrance, silicones and suitable for vegans.

Who is it for?

Trizyme Pore Refining Treatment is suitable for all skin types. It can be used by sensitive skin types prone to rosacea and breakouts. It can be used in conjunction with our Mandelic acid products and Retinol serum that can trigger flaking. If that is the case, it should be used on alternate days.

Bi-Phase Shikimic Acid Exfoliant

What is it?

A bi-phase treatment to gently exfoliate, condition, and refine the skin. It can be used as a pre-cleanse treatment (apply to clean skin and follow up with your normal cleanser.) For an intensive weekly treatment, apply and leave on for about 20 minutes. Remove with your regular cleanser.

What is in it?

10% Shikimic Acid in the water phase. Shikimic acid is an Alpha-Hydroxy acid derived from Star Anise. A study was conducted on the effects of Shikimic acid on the skin, and the results showed it had brightening skin properties with good radical scavenging ability. Furthermore, it has very low toxicity. Shikimic acid reduces breakouts, targets photodamage and discolouration, and hydrates the skin.

The oil phase contains 2% Salicylic acid, organic White Tea extract, and Squalane.

Salicylic acid is an oil-soluble Beta-Hydroxy acid. It softens and sloughs off dead skin cells, calms inflammation, and clarifies the pores.
White Tea extract is rich in antioxidants, while a blend of gentle emollients conditions the skin and dissolves sebum.

Who is it for?

Bi-Phase Shikimic Acid treatment is best suited for problem skin or dull skin that would benefit from gentle exfoliation.

Sebupore Exfoliant Facial oil with LHA

What is it?

Sebupore is an exfoliant facial oil formulated with Lipo-Hydroxy acid (also known as LHA). It clears congestion in the pores and regulates the sebum production.

What is in it?

Lipo-Hydroxy acid is an ester of Salicylic acid. Like Salicylic acid, it gently exfoliates and clears congestion in the pores, while being soothing on the skin. Over time, it minimises the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and helps fade hyperpigmentation.
Saw Palmetto extract has excellent sebum regulating properties.
Green Cold Pressed Coffee oil is rich in antioxidant and skin-friendly bioactives.

Who is it for?

Oily and easily congested skin types.

About the author

Roberta Striga

Leave a Comment