Cosmetic Ingredients

Ingredient Highlight – Rosehip Seed oil

A few years ago, a bunch of models and celebrities shared what they use to achieve a dewy complexion. Their secret is Rosehip seed oil. But, its popularity is nothing new. Native Americans and Mayans used it for centuries for its healing properties. Should you include Rosehip seed oil into your routine?

The sources of Rosehip seed oil

Rosehip seed oil is derived from the pod seeds left over after the rose petals have fallen off. Rosa Rubiginosa and Rosa Moschata (both wild roses) are the common sources of rosehip seed oil. The oil is bright orange. You can use it on its own, or as a carrier oil.

What is in Rosehip seed oil?

Rosehip seed oil is a lipid-rich oil. It contains essential fatty acids like Omega 3 (Alpha-linolenic acid), Omega 6 (Linoleic acid), and Omega 9 (Oleic acid). Also, it contains carotenoids (vitamin A compounds) and tocopherol (vitamin E). These compounds give Rosehip seed oil its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Last, but not least, Rosehip seed oil is rich in vitamin C.

The benefits of Rosehip oil for the skin

Image via Medical News Today

Rosehip seed oil has an abundance of benefits for the skin. The most immediate one is it intensely hydrates the skin, which makes it suitable for drier skin types. Because it is a lipid-rich oil, it helps restore the moisture barrier. All skin types can have problems with a compromised moisture barrier.

Because it contains high levels of tocopherol (known as vitamin E), it has potent anti-inflammatory properties. That makes it suitable for skin types that suffer from inflammation.
Due to its high levels of essential fatty acids and vitamins, historically Rosehip seed oil was used for its restorative and healing properties. A study examined the effects of Rosehip seed oil on post-surgical scars. Patients whose scars were treated with the oil showed improvement after a 12-week treatment.

Rosehip seed oil is rich in vitamin C, another powerhouse ingredient. It has multiple benefits for the skin – it evens out the skin tone, brightens, and acts as an antioxidant. The antioxidant properties of vitamin C mean it guards against UV damage.

Another active compound in Rosehip seed oil is vitamin A or all-trans retinoic acid. A study showed it can improve the appearance of crow’s feet, boost elasticity, and improve hydration. It can also slow down the degeneration of collagen and elastin and increase cell turnover. This helps fade hyperpigmentation.

Frequently, people with combination and oily skin avoid facial oils at all costs. Should you steer clear of Rosehip seed oil? The answer is not straightforward – it depends. Because of its healing properties, Rosehip seed oil can be a good choice for people who suffer from breakouts and require something that will reduce acne scarring. Likewise, Rosehip seed oil fades hyperpigmentation and has anti-inflammatory properties that can calm the skin. The rule of the thumb would be to patch test first to see how your skin will react.

How to use Rosehip seed oil?

You can use Rosehip seed oil twice a day as the last step in your skincare routine. Alternatively, you can mix a couple of drops in with your normal moisturiser.

About the author

Roberta Striga

Leave a Comment