Cosmetic Ingredients

Ingredient highlight – Jojoba oil

Jojoba oil (although technically not an oil) is an ingredient present in various skincare products. It is popular for a reason – it is a multi-tasker and well-tolerated by almost all skin types. What is Jojoba oil and its benefits for the skin? Should you include it in your routine?

What is Jojoba oil?

Even though it is labelled and appears as a thin oil, Jojoba oil is a wax ester. It is derived from the seeds of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant. Wax esters are the primary component of sebum, the natural oil our skin produces. One of its functions is to protect our moisture barrier. Jojoba oil balances the skin and prevents the overproduction of sebum. Because of its composition, it is less likely to cause clogged pores.

Jojoba oil is lighter in texture than other oils, more stable, and has a longer shelf life.

What are the benefits of Jojoba oil for the skin?

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins B, E, and D and a source of fatty acids. It can be used on its own and applied directly to the skin, hair, or anywhere that needs some attention. Alternatively, it is a popular skincare ingredient found in many products – from cleansers to moisturisers and serums.

Some of the skin benefits of Jojoba oil include:

  • It moisturises the skin. Because of its composition, it can penetrate the skin deeper and help it retain moisture better.
  • Because of its high vitamin E and B content, it has antioxidant properties. It guards the skin against free radical damage that leads to collagen degradation.
  • If you are using a cleanser with too high a pH and strip your skin of its natural oils, the skin can overproduce oil. Jojoba oil balances the skin. In turn, this means you are less likely to experience clogged pores from an overproduction of oil.
  • Research suggests it has anti-inflammatory properties and can help soothe dry, sensitive, and irritated skin.
  • When used in combination with active ingredients, it can enhance their absorption into the skin.

Should you include Jojoba oil into your routine?

Chances are you are already using a skincare product that contains Jojoba oil. Pure Jojoba oil can be used on its own or mixed with moisturisers. You can use it as a cuticle treatment, to nourish dry lips, or apply it to dry patches of skin on your body. Likewise, Jojoba oil is a popular hair and scalp treatment.

How and when you use it entirely depends on what your skin needs. Dry skin can benefit from an added boost of moisture. It might prove beneficial for oilier skin and help regulate oil production. While Jojoba oil is generally well-tolerated, as with any other new product in your routine, patch-test first.

Ishtar’s products with Jojoba oil

Hydraplus cream

What is it?

A light soothing moisturiser.

What does it do?

Hydraplus cream improves the skin’s natural repair functions and helps boost Hyaluronic acid levels in the skin.

What’s in it?

• 5% Oat Beta Glucan – Beta Glucan is a polysaccharide that acts as a humectant and helps attract and bind moisture to the skin. It reduces inflammation and protects the skin against bacteria.
• 5% Vitamin C in the form of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (stabilised vitamin C ester) is soothing and non-irritating.
• MSM boosts the skin’s repair function.
• Organic Calendula and Chamomile soothe and calm the skin.

Who is it for?

Hydraplus cream suits dry, sensitive, and normal skin.

About the author

Roberta Striga

Leave a Comment