Cosmetic Ingredients

Facial Oils for Oily Skin

 

If you have oily skin there are certain things you might do by default – use foaming cleansers, enjoy a good scrub and avoid facial oils at all cost. The thing is old rules don’t apply anymore. pH of your cleanser is important and one that strips your skin isn’t good for your moisture barrier even if you have oily skin. Harsh scrubs should be avoided at all cost. And counter intuitive as it might sound – facial oils can be great for oily skin.

You might be giving us the side eye now – my face is oily, I don’t need more oil. But a great facial oil can regulate sebum production, calm down blemishes and speed up the healing process. You can opt for a blend that is formulated to treat oily skin or you can make your own. You should look for oils that rich in linoleic acid as these will moisturize and treat without clogging the pores.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is also known as Simmondsia chinensis. It is extracted from a nut of a shrub that is native to America and Mexico. If there is one oil that is ideally suited for oily skin it is Jojoba oil. Why? Not only is it light and absorbs easily, in its structure it is most similar to sebum. Why is that important? It will regulate the sebum production and it has anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. You can use it on its own or as a carrier oil to create your own blend.

Hazelnut Oil

hazelut oil

Hazelnut oil is derived from the nuts of a Hazel tree. Like Jojoba oil, Hazelnut oil is also light, feels like a “dry” oil and absorbs easily. It moisturizes and tones the skin and regulates sebum production. It is also rich in antioxidants and vitamins A, E and C. If you suffer from blemishes and acne, Hazelnut oil has astringent and anti-bacterial properties.

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed oil is derived from the seeds of wine grapes (also known as Vitis vinifera). Grape Seed oil regulates sebum production and hydrates your skin without feeling heavy or greasy. It is rich in antioxidants, especially in vitamins C and E.  You can add it to your routine if you want an oil that will minimise the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is derived from so-called hips, small fruit that are left behind once the wild rose flowers have bloomed. The most common sources of Rosehip oil are Rosa rubignosa, Rosa canina and Rose moschata. Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A, E and C. Because it is rich in antioxidants and has anti-inflammatory properties, it will protect, repair and hydrate the skin, all the while keeping it balanced. It can also heal and diminish the appearance of scars. Rosehip oil is worth considering if you want to treat both oily skin and signs of aging.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose (also known as Oenothera biennis) produces yellow flowers in spring and summer and the oil is derived from the seeds of the plant. Evening Primrose oil is a fantastic moisturizer and regulates sebum production. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties it can treat acne and reduce breakouts. Because it is rich in antioxidants you can use it to treat the signs of aging.

Have you tried oils? Do you have a favourite? Or do you firmly refuse to give it a try? 

About the author

Roberta Striga

Leave a Comment